Jethmalani & Nallaseth PLLC
building.jpg

Learn More

Immigration Information & Announcements

We want to give you the latest and most in depth information on immigration matters. If there is something you would like us to post about, send us a message: info@jnattorney.com. 

Filter By Category


 
Priority Dates

The first thing to accomplish if you wish to apply for permanent residency or an immigrant visa is to acquire a priority date as soon as possible. An individual’s priority date is the initial date when the individual or his employer submitted the application for an immigrant visa to the U.S. government.

Read More
Fiance

When an alien wishes to enter the United States to marry a U.S. citizen, he/she must apply for a ‘K’ visa. However, to be eligible for this, the American fiancé/e of the alien must first file a petition (Form I-129F) with the INS in the area of the petitioner’s place of residence in the U.S...

Read More
Eligibility to Migrate

Have you ever wondered if there is any way you could immigrate to the United States? Here are some very broad and general grounds under which this may be possible. If you feel you fall under any of these and would require your case to be specifically studied, please contact an Immigration lawyer.

Read More
Advance Parole

Certain aliens, who do not have a valid immigration visa, but are waiting for an Adjustment of Status, and wish to travel abroad while their case is pending, must apply for permission to re-enter the United States on their return. This permission is known as Advance Parole.

Read More
Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of Status refers to the procedure by which an alien can change his/her present status to that of a lawful permanent resident without having to leave the United States. This should be distinguished from applying for an immigrant visa at a consular post abroad, when the person is residing outside the US..

Read More
Student FAQ’s On Cap Gap

If you are a foreign student in the United States (“US”), you may wish to consider your options for staying back to work in the US or returning to your home country. As a student on an F-1 Visa, you would already be familiar with Optional Practical Training (“OPT”)...

    Read More
    Foreign Students

    Students wanting to study full-time courses as defined by the academic educational program, are most commonly granted F-1 visas. However, to apply for a student visa, the student must first obtain a Form I-20...

    Read More
    New STEM OPT Extension Rules

    The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has amended its F-1 nonimmigrant student visa regulations on Optional Practical Training (OPT) for certain students with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions of higher education...

    Read More
    StudentNevin JethmalaniOPT
    Visa Processing In India

    A recent online Visa Processing System has been introduced for all non-immigrant and immigrant visa applications. The advantage is that the documentation to be carried to the interview is greatly reduced. The disadvantage, of-course, is that one needs to be fairly computer-savvy to be able to independently complete the process...

    Read More