Jethmalani & Nallaseth PLLC
students.jpg

Students

Students

If you would like to study as a full-time student in the United States, you will need a student visa. There are two nonimmigrant visa categories for persons wishing to study in the United States. These visas are commonly known as the F and M visas. Additionally, the J-1 visa allows individuals to be part of a work and travel program, or to enroll in short-term studies.

 

 F-1 Visa

The F-1 Visa (Academic Student) allows you to enter the United States as a full-time student at an accredited college, university, seminary, conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other academic institution or in a language training program. You must be enrolled in a program or course of study that culminates in a degree, diploma, or certificate and your school must be authorized by the U.S. government to accept international students

You may enter in the F-1 or M-1 visa category provided you meet the following criteria:

  • You must be enrolled in an "academic" educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program
  • Your school must be approved by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement
  • You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution
  • You must be proficient in English or be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency
  • You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study
  • You must maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up

How can we help?

  • Our firm will advise in developing a strategy to increase the chances of obtaining an F-1 Visa
  • We provide assistance in determining eligibility and guide you through the process of filing the relevant documents 
  • We guide those planning future employment or residence in the U.S

J-1 Visa

The J-1 visa allows individuals to be part of a work and travel program, or to enroll in short-term studies. Applicants must be sponsored by a university, private organization or governmental program.  

After completing the exchange program, J-1 visa holders have a 30-day period of grace to exit the country. They must accomplish the requirement of a two-year home-country physical presence. In certain cases, they might receive a waiver for this condition.  

Common Categories

  • Professors or scholars
  • Research assistants
  • Students
  • Trainees
  • Teachers
  • Specialists
  • Nannies/Au Pair Program
  • Camp counselor

How can we help?

  • Help the sponsor agencies to submit Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor Status.  
  • Assist in the J-1 visa application after obtaining a Form DS-2019 from the sponsor agency.  

M-1 Visa

The M-1 visa allows admitted foreign students to participate in accredited vocational or non-academic school.  After completing the exchange program, or after one year, whichever is less, M-1 visa holders have a 30-day period of grace to exit the country.

Categories

  • Community/junior college leading to a specific educational and/or vocational objective
  • Post-secondary vocational/business school other than language training program
  • Flight schools, cooking schools and other vocational or nonacademic curriculum
  • Vocational or other nonacademic high school curriculum.  No online courses, unless the course requires the student’s physical presence

How can we help?

  • Help the sponsoring schools to submit Form I-20M, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Students
  • Assist in the M-1 visa application after obtaining a Form I-20M from the sponsor agency