Jethmalani & Nallaseth PLLC
home.jpg

Family Sponsored Immigrants

Overview

There are various channels available to be eligible for permanently immigrating to the U.S. and one of the most commonly used forms is through the family based immigration process. Historically, family reunification has been the basis of the principal policy of U.S. immigration law. 

There is no numerical limit to the number of visas issued to people who fall in the category of Immediate Relatives (IR) of the U.S. Individuals who can qualify as IR’s are – 

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens
  • Spouses of deceased U.S. citizens (under certain conditions)
  • Unmarried children (under 21 years of age) of U.S. citizens
  • Parents of U.S. citizens (petitioner must be at least 21 years old)

For limited family-based immigration, below listed are four preference categories –

  1. First Preference : Unmarried sons and daughters (any age) of U.S. citizens
  2. Second Preference : Spouses, unmarried sons & daughters of LPRs
  3. Third Preference : Married sons & daughters of U.S. citizens
  4. Fourth Preference : Brothers & sisters of U.S. citizens

These preference categories are heavily backlogged with long waiting periods before family members can enter the US and be re-untied with their families. Unused visas (if any) from higher preference categories may be allocated to lower categories. The numbers are currently distributed between the following countries: CHINA-mainland born, INDIA, MEXICO, PHILIPPINES and the REST OF THE WORLD.

Our team of experienced attorneys will review your paperwork and analyze the best way to put your family on the path of their U.S. citizenship. Having filed hundreds of successful applications, our dedicated team of attorneys will use their in-depth knowledge of documentation and specific procedures, to ensure that your application too results in your family obtaining their U.S. citizenship.